Mundipharma Medical GmbH uk.betadine.com Website Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”)

  1. Key Summary

     

    If you are just browsing our website uk.betadine.com we will not collect any personal information about you.

    This website only collects data that you enter into the website.

    We use cookies which collect information about the usage and performance of our website. The information that the cookies collect is anonymous other than your IP address. We use this information to analyse usage of our website by visitors to improve its performance and to inform decisions about content, layout and operation of the website and our services or products but we do so strictly in accordance with the terms of our Cookie Policy and our Legal Statement.

    This notice explains what data we process, why, how it is legal and your rights.

  2. About us and this notice

     

    This Privacy Notice applies to how Mundipharma manage your personal data.

    This Privacy Notice is provided by Mundipharma Medical GmbH (“Mundipharma”, “we” or “us”). We are a ‘controller’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“Data Protection Laws”).

    We take your privacy very seriously.  We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about our processing and your rights.

  3. How to contact us

     

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, how we handle your personal data, or want to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

    Name of data protection contact: Compliance Officer

    Address: Mundipharma Medical GmbH, St Alban-Rheinweg 74, 4006 Basel, Switzerland

  4. Changes to Privacy Notice

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

  5. What Personal Data does Mundipharma collect and why?

    Personal data provided by you

    1. Visitors only

      If you are just browsing our website we will not collect personal data other than your IP address collected through our cookies.

      We will collect information about your usage of our website through cookies.  Please see our Cookie Policy. This information is statistical and aggregated and is not processed for the purpose of understanding your particular usage of the website. We collect this information so that we can: tailor and personalise user experience; monitor our website usage to improve its content, layout, performance and improve our services and products.

    2.  Information you submit

      We process personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and anything else that you provide to us) when you contact us through the “Contact Us” page of the website.

      Sensitive personal data provided by you

      We do not collect any sensitive personal data about you when using this website.

  6. How is processing your personal data lawful?

    We are allowed to process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to:

    • monitor how our website is used in order to improve it. We use aggregated data to do this so it does not impact on your privacy; and
    • respond to your questions, comments or feedback.

      Please be aware that you have the right to object to the processing of your data of any of the legitimate interests identified.

  7. Who will have access to your personal data?

    In addition to ourselves and any organisation within the Mundipharma global network of independent associated companies, and like any business, we also use service providers to operate our website, such as a website hosting service. Some of these service providers will process your data as part of the services they offer to us. We take steps to ensure that our service providers treat your data in accordance with the law, only use it in accordance with our contract with them and keep it secure. Your personal data will not be passed to any other third party without your permission.

    Mundipharma’s registered office is based in Switzerland.

    This means that personal data may be transferred to, and stored and processed at, a destination outside of your country (unless you are resident in Switzerland) and outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

    If your personal data is transferred outside the EEA it will be on the basis that it is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling your request.

  8. How we keep your data secure

    We strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data. We follow recognised industry practices for protecting our IT environment and physical facilities.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. 

  9. When will we delete your data?

    We will only retain your personal data as required to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

  10. Your rights

    As a data subject, you have the following legal rights:

    • the right of access to personal data relating to you
    • the right to correct any mistakes in your information
    • the right to prevent your personal data being processed in some circumstances
    • the right to object to processing of your data where processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
    • the right to erasure in some circumstances
    • If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact using the contact details set out above.

      We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months.

      Please note that exceptions apply to some of these rights which we will apply in accordance with the law.

  11. Complaints to the regulator

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, you should let us know as soon as possible. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Last updated: [16] October 2019